Videopac / Odyssey2 forum

Videopac / Odyssey2 => Hardware => Topic started by: Blueleader on June 29, 2014, 04:00:04 PM



Title: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Blueleader on June 29, 2014, 04:00:04 PM
I've a Videopac C52 console with SECAM Modulator.
Because RF sends no usable signal i want to do a Composite MOD.

I found a lot tutorials bot none for the C52
Unfortunately the Mainboard has no RF-output like the G7000 or Odyssey 2 so i don't know how to to.
I know there is a RGB-Mod but i have a G7000 and a G7400 with RGB so i wanted the easier work with Composite.

The console is a C52/04
Mainboard 106 83912

I'll be happy for any hints!
Thank you!

(http://mindworx.at/Videopac/Maink.jpg)
HIRES PIC (http://mindworx.at/Videopac/Main.jpg)
(http://mindworx.at/Videopac/Allk.jpg)
HIRES PIC (http://mindworx.at/Videopac/All.jpg)


Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Rene_G7400 on June 29, 2014, 04:05:30 PM
A composite mod for the C52 is difficult, and probably not very useful. You would get a SECAM composite video signal, so your TV probably can't display it. So the only real option for a C52 is RGB out.


Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Blueleader on June 29, 2014, 04:15:57 PM
Normally he should.

In the tuningmenu i can choose between PAL, SECAM, NTSC 4.43 and AUTO.

But i had the same problem with my Odyssey 2.
Connected with RF the signal was bad and the picture not realy usable.
But connected with COMPOSITE all is fine.

But when it is difficult, then i have to try RGB.


Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Blueleader on June 29, 2014, 07:15:13 PM
So, i did a lot of recherche but i still confused a bit.

As i modet my G7000 i used a ready buildt RGB-Converter and this TUT (http://circuit-board.de/forum/index.php/Thread/13153-TUT-Philips-G7000-RGB-Umbau-mit-Donkings-Umbaukit/#post335258).
So i marked all Pins in the G7000 Schematics: (Just click on Image to upsize)

RGB-RED
RGB-GREEN
RGB-BLUE
CSY (i guess this is Sync)
CBL (i guess this is Blank)
LUMINANCE
SOUND
?? PIN34 on Microprocessor (is white in the Schematics)

(http://mindworx.at/Videopac/RGB G7000k.jpg) (http://mindworx.at/Videopac/RGB G7000.jpg)
This was working fine for me.

Now i tried to transfer Connections to the C52 Schematics but I'm unsure with CBL and CSY
(http://mindworx.at/Videopac/RGB C52ak.jpg) (http://mindworx.at/Videopac/RGB C52a.jpg) (http://mindworx.at/Videopac/RGB C52aak.jpg) (http://mindworx.at/Videopac/RGB C52aa.jpg)

So if i understand right the informations from other threads, am i right with the connections?



Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Sweersa on June 29, 2014, 07:37:09 PM
I'm curious, why are the internals of the European and North American consoles so different?  I would imagine PAL and NTSC differences would have an impact.  I assumed they were similar until I read instructions on a video mod for a G7000.


Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Rene_G7400 on June 30, 2014, 10:39:54 PM
For the CBL (blanking) signal you should take pin 39 of the 8048, not pin 2.


Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Rene_G7400 on June 30, 2014, 10:45:20 PM
I'm curious, why are the internals of the European and North American consoles so different?  I would imagine PAL and NTSC differences would have an impact.  I assumed they were similar until I read instructions on a video mod for a G7000.

It takes a lot of extra circuits to convert the 263 lines / 60 frames video signal to a 313 lines / 50 frames signal. The PAL encoder chip of the G7000 also requires a few extra circuits, the PAL encoder of the G7400 is easier to use (except that it needs 12V).


Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Blueleader on June 30, 2014, 10:57:49 PM
For the CBL (blanking) signal you should take pin 39 of the 8048, not pin 2.


Thank you! I've corrected it in the sschematics.

The other signals are right?


Title: Re: Composite MOD for C52?
Post by: Rene_G7400 on July 01, 2014, 09:52:01 AM
The other signals are right?

Yes, the other signals are correct, but you won't need pin 34 of the 8048 (P17), because that signal is already included in the luminance signal. I wonder why those signals have been used separately on the G7000 schematics?