Videopac / Odyssey2 forum

Programming the Videopac / Odyssey2 => Programming => Topic started by: Mux on April 29, 2019, 06:22:48 PM



Title: Skipping the 'select game' screen?
Post by: Mux on April 29, 2019, 06:22:48 PM
Hi all!

Is there any way to bypass the select game screen? I've seen turtles do it but haven't had a chance to look at the disassembly.

-Mux


Title: Re: Skipping the 'select game' screen?
Post by: Mux on April 29, 2019, 07:45:58 PM
Alright, this turns out to be rather simple but just setting the reset vector to something else that 'selectgame' :-)

-Mux