Videopac / Odyssey2 forum

Videopac / Odyssey2 => Hardware => Topic started by: Markus_64 on August 19, 2019, 08:52:29 PM



Title: G7000/53 works with mistakes
Post by: Markus_64 on August 19, 2019, 08:52:29 PM
Hello community,

i am new in this console area because did not know that this console exists  ;:)
So i bought one and (G7000/53) and the console starts, load the modul but the function is incorrect.
I made a video you can see, that the Starttimer (?) or counter starts with the default value, but then it counts wrong. I think there is the wrong char transfered into the field.

an other example is Module No. 2 - Memory. The table starts with letters A to T and when i  pickup a letter and it is wrong, it will turn around and now is there a wrong letter or symbol.

the chars are hardcodet in the Video- Rom ?

I hope, i explained it understandably ( my english is very bad ... germany)

here the video-link: https://youtu.be/iEZp2A3RE1Y
 (https://youtu.be/iEZp2A3RE1Y)

(the twitching video is because my TV, has problems with old consoles and RF-modulator)


Title: Re: G7000/53 works with mistakes
Post by: Rafael on August 28, 2019, 04:50:02 PM
One of our dogs had pissed on my first Ody. He got a problem similar to his own (and color variations), but a few games worked.


Title: Re: G7000/53 works with mistakes
Post by: Markus_64 on August 29, 2019, 06:10:12 PM
funny ! or not  ???

today i solved the problem. It was due to a broken RAM -Chip (MCM 6810). I pluged in a new one (Fairchild6810) and tada ! it works.

Is it possible to create a hombrew diagnostic-card, or a simple RAM-Test as an .rom file ?
I have a multi-modul, so could flash the test-rom and check the VIDEOPAC