Videopac / Odyssey2 forum

Emulation => Forum Arcade => Topic started by: manopac on March 09, 2008, 02:49:52 AM



Title: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: manopac on March 09, 2008, 02:49:52 AM
I updated my Adobe flash today after it told me to do so and now the Arcade games do not work anymore ...

to bad, I was just planning to finally beat Dieter's score on Cosmic Conflict right now :-)


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: Janzl on March 09, 2008, 06:42:57 AM
Manopac,

could you please tell me what the exact problem is. Is the game totally not working or do you get strange behaviours in the game (like a white background where it should be black?)

Could you also tell me which OS you are using?

Thanx,

Janzl


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: manopac on March 09, 2008, 11:24:17 AM
it doesn't recognise my flash anymore -

"You have not installed Adobe Flash Player, you need install it before you can play, you also need to have javascript enabled."

I'm using WinXP.

thanx !


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: Janzl on March 10, 2008, 08:02:52 AM
That is very strange. :(

Unfortunately my PC broke down  :'( but I get a new one at the end of this week  ;D

After the machine is installed proparly I am going to look into the Flash problem and see if I can fix it.

Untill then you just have to get your G7000 out I think  ;)


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: Janzl on March 13, 2008, 10:28:18 AM
Manopac,

Do you still have the flash problem?


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: manopac on March 14, 2008, 09:06:09 PM
yes ... but don't worry, flash doesn't work on any website for me now, so it doesn't have to do anything with videopac.nl :-)


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: Janzl on March 15, 2008, 08:16:57 AM
I just got my new PC and had the same problem with Flash.

After a couple of install attempts through the adobe website, which all seemed to fail according to Adobe, Flash suddenly worked!

I had to refresh the arcade a few times and after choosing a game which I hadn't attempted to play the Arcade also started to work.

I can't give you an answer to why or why not but I got flash finally into working order.

Good luck!


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: manopac on April 09, 2008, 12:05:02 PM
was able to fix it ... I guess the problem was two different Flashs I had installed somehow (Adobe and Macromedia ?)


Title: Re: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...
Post by: Janzl on April 09, 2008, 12:23:14 PM
Flash was originally released by Macromedia. This company was aquired by Adobe a while ago. Maybe that's why.