Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
December 08, 2022, 05:18:46 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: The forum will disappear in April 2023 please check this topic!
 
   Home   Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: C7050 help!  (Read 4685 times)
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1310



WWW
« on: October 02, 2012, 12:49:39 PM »

I tried using the C7050 with the Odyssey2 console (ozyr loaned me his), and I can't get the thing to work with the upload tool. I get this message when I use it. I tried changing the port number via Device Manager since I plugged the USB port into every port on my computer and none of them were COM1. What is wrong here?
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2012, 03:59:11 PM »

If you open a "Command Prompt" window on your computer, and run the upload tool there, you can specify a COM port number. The easiest way would be to put the tool in the same folder as your .bin files. After starting the Command Prompt, go to this folder (using the "CD" command). Then type for example: bin2nvg gosub.bin 2  (The '2' is the COM number.)
Logged
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 868



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2012, 06:37:15 PM »

Since you mention USB I assume you use a converter from USB to RS232, these devices get a higher COM number under windows. You can see the assigned number in your configuration screen, devicemanager or whatever it is called under Win7 now. You can then change the assignment to a more standard COM number. Most likely you can assign it to COM2 as most chipsets secretly still have COM1 inside.
Also with the older windows versions every time you plug the adapter in another USB port it gets assigned a new number and it also asks for the driver for each of the ports.. Windows 7 is a bit more forgiving or so I have heard...  Smiley

 
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1310



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2012, 06:51:10 PM »

It may be of note to say that I'm using Vista, not 7.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 868



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2012, 10:55:00 PM »

It may be of note to say that I'm using Vista, not 7.

You must be the only one left using Vista  Tongue
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1310



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2012, 11:11:46 PM »

Really? It came with my computer I bought in April 2012. Anyway, I got the thing to work.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 868



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2012, 11:33:14 PM »

Really? It came with my computer I bought in April 2012. Anyway, I got the thing to work.

Naah just kidding, glad you got it working!
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2012, 09:20:14 AM »

It may be of note to say that I'm using Vista, not 7.

You must be the only one left using Vista  Tongue

I'm using Vista too.
Logged
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1310



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2012, 05:43:23 PM »

I guess the snag I hit is I got the impression it would only work if you use COM1. This is not true, since I can use COM3.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!