Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
July 25, 2017, 06:46:36 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: New Game! Free Food For Fish by Rafael! Pre-order now and overhere!
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Merry Christmas - O2EM 1.20 (with C7420 emulation)  (Read 16458 times)
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1091



« Reply #60 on: May 07, 2016, 04:01:47 PM »

Interesting - I never ran into this problem ... first I though it is because I am using a newer version of O2em, but apparently the problem is there as well: if you run o2em.exe by double-clicking it in the explorer, the debug window doesn't open beyond an empty screen ... weird ...

anyways - until I fix this in O2EM (along with the other stuff I am working on), here is an easy workaround that will make it usable again:

create an empty textfile called "o2em.bat" in the directory of o2em
write as only instruction "o2em.exe" into the bat-file
launch o2em using the bat-file (double click) instead of o2em.exe ... then you should be good to go ;-)

(alternatively just run o2em from the command line like I do ... then you wont have the problem ...)
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Rafael
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2123



« Reply #61 on: May 07, 2016, 05:43:19 PM »

WOW, Many thanks! Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
Its just amazing to see it again!
Logged
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1071



WWW
« Reply #62 on: May 20, 2016, 03:29:36 AM »

I would like a screen capture feature. Too many times I find myself pressing the prt scr key and then cropping the image in Paint. That would be cool.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1091



« Reply #63 on: May 22, 2016, 07:35:05 PM »

If people would just read the f*** manual ;-)

It's F8 and it's always been in there - it used to take a minute to save the screenshot but I fixed that a while ago and now it saves instantly - you can specify the directory on O2EM start (details in the manual)
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1071



WWW
« Reply #64 on: May 25, 2016, 02:28:08 PM »

I pressed F8 and O2EM went crazy and wouldn't shut off and gave me a black dump00.bmp file.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1091



« Reply #65 on: May 27, 2016, 09:19:20 PM »

what version are you using? my 1.20 one should actually present you with a directory and filename once you press F8 ... are you using a frontend ? or just double click on the o2em.exe ?
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1071



WWW
« Reply #66 on: May 29, 2016, 04:33:51 PM »

I am using 1.20b5, Should I be using a front end?
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Doug
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #67 on: June 02, 2016, 04:41:55 PM »

I love O2EM.  Quick question - there's one thing I like to do with other emulators but I don't think you can do it with O2EM.  Simply, I assign more than one possible key for a game event (usually two).  The reason I do this is so I can freely switch between Keyboard (where, say, I use Left Shift for fire) and a remote joystick I have (which uses the number "2" for fire, though some people might use button 1 in joystick mode).  It's also sometimes helpful if certain keyboard keys work better with certain games.  Is there a way to do this in O2EM?  I can do it with Stella and MAME...  Thanks again for the great work on this smooth, fast emulator...
« Last Edit: June 07, 2016, 05:39:01 PM by Doug » Logged
tigrou
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #68 on: October 09, 2016, 12:18:39 PM »

Hi there, seems somebody released a patch for the broken sound in O2EM.

See here : https://sourceforge.net/p/o2em/bugs/16/

Would it be possible to integrate it to manopac release ?

As I already said, a GitHub repo would make everything a lot easier. A single pull request and that's it.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2016, 12:26:02 PM by tigrou » Logged
Rene_G7400
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2465



WWW
« Reply #69 on: April 30, 2017, 11:31:55 PM »

No it doesn't - I changed it because CAPS LOCK should perform what it does on the C7420 - allow you to type Uppercase Letters ;-)

From O2EM.TXT:

    SCROLL LOCK = Enables/Disables the O2 keyboard input of the keys used by joystick emulation

My new laptop computer doesn't seem to have a scroll lock key anymore.....
Logged
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1091



« Reply #70 on: May 01, 2017, 09:42:01 PM »

not even using one of the function keys? what exact model is it?
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Rene_G7400
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2465



WWW
« Reply #71 on: May 02, 2017, 09:51:05 AM »

not even using one of the function keys? what exact model is it?

HP Pavilion 15-bc010nd
Logged
partyicebear
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 29

Retro time


« Reply #72 on: May 02, 2017, 09:34:56 PM »

not even using one of the function keys? what exact model is it?

HP Pavilion 15-bc010nd


Maybe the following hints help:
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Hardware-and-Upgrade-Questions/How-do-I-toggle-Scroll-Lock-on-a-Pavilion-g7/td-p/1820129
Logged
mjb
Freedom Fighter
****
Posts: 475


Another Year More Videopac To Colllect


mark.bodiella BarmyfishUK
« Reply #73 on: May 02, 2017, 09:56:46 PM »

How about using the on screen keyboard.

Start > Settings > Ease of access > Keyboard
Logged

Doug
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #74 on: June 14, 2017, 05:32:33 AM »

I just set up a new Win 10 computer and both o2em 1.18.1 and the 1.20 beta are slow. I haven't had problems with other emulators and I am running modern games in steam just fine. Oddly, on my prior, slower computer 1.18.1 ran fine.

Where can I find links to the 1.18.0 and 1.17 versions of the emulator?

Thanks...
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!