Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
December 10, 2019, 09:17:43 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Join Rafael's Haunted Woods contest and win a copy of the game!
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Games are suddenly freezing  (Read 4787 times)
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 14, 2014, 09:36:07 AM »

Tektronix is a well-known brand for oscilloscopes, but I only have experience with old-fashioned analog oscilloscopes.
A good oscilloscope is expensive, a cheaper option would be to buy another G7000 console and either use that one or use it for parts.
Does your multimeter have a built-in frequency counter option?
Logged
ArcadeTV
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #16 on: January 14, 2014, 12:49:04 PM »

Well. I COULD just get another G7000... But where's the fun in that?  Tongue
I am really willing to spend some money on equipment and learn.

What frequency-range should I look for?

I have found these nearby to pick up:
http://kleinanzeigen.ebay.de/anzeigen/s-anzeige/phillips-pm-3217-oszilloskop/171493766-168-1574?ref=search
http://kleinanzeigen.ebay.de/anzeigen/s-anzeige/oszilloskop/155413028-226-1160?ref=search
http://kleinanzeigen.ebay.de/anzeigen/s-anzeige/hameg-hm203-7-2-kanal-oszilloskop,-bandbreite-20-mhz/172354754-168-1496?ref=search

Thanks!
Logged
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #17 on: January 14, 2014, 02:20:36 PM »

A range of 20MHz would be enough.
The thing is: if the 8048 or 8245 isn't working anymore you'll need a second G7000 anyway for the parts.
If you want to spend money on test equipment you could buy a G7000 testcart as well:
http://www.bas-ditta.info/videopac/teksten/stc.htm
Logged
ArcadeTV
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #18 on: January 15, 2014, 03:04:20 PM »

Quick update from my end:

-If all goes well I'll get a Tektronix 2430A for a reasonable price.
-bought another G7000, contrary to my /22 this one has detachable joysticks and an external psu

So I'll be set if that stuff arrives here.


Just a question to be sure about this:
-connecting the CPU's pin 4 and pin 20 should trigger a reset, is that correct?
Logged
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #19 on: January 15, 2014, 03:32:16 PM »

Just a question to be sure about this:
-connecting the CPU's pin 4 and pin 20 should trigger a reset, is that correct?

That's correct. If you don't have the circuit diagram yet, you can find it here:
http://home.kpn.nl/rene_g7400/vp_info.html
Logged
ArcadeTV
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2014, 01:09:03 AM »

 Evil Oh my god, I got it working again!
I reflowed the PAL encoder chip, plus I reworked several other random solder joints - voilá - SELECT GAME.

Need to reassamble it to check if the games are still freezing. Let's hope for the best.

Thanks to all of you!
Logged
Define
Attacked the Timelord
***
Posts: 125



« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2014, 11:03:15 PM »

Yep that's usually the case with old stuff Wink

Just flooooow the solder and let it set again!

Logged

Videopac 4 life
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!