Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
November 18, 2017, 12:13:48 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Al lot of attachments from Nov 2011 till april 2012 are damaged. Please ask the original poster to re-upload if you need them.
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 502 Bad Gateway  (Read 2130 times)
Ozyr
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1478


Packrat Video Games


david.flemming.9
WWW
« on: July 31, 2014, 01:22:30 PM »

This has been happening for a while, now and then, but has been slowly getting worse for me. Hits a few times a week now.
Getting a '502 Bad Gateway' error when trying to reach the forum. This is from work or home. Curious as to what is causing this. From what I Googled, possible ISP issue!?
Logged

Janzl
Administrator
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
*****
Posts: 2191


I now can cross that bloody street...


facebook@janzl.com
WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2014, 01:58:46 PM »

Don't know Ozyr, I am not having any problems. If more people experience these issue's please let me know in this topic.
Logged

Ne tirez pas sur le administrator!
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 841



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2014, 09:30:46 PM »

I have experienced it a few times some time ago while trying to answer Marc's question on the forum. Later on it all worked magically again. Maybe bandwidth issues ?
« Last Edit: August 01, 2014, 07:26:57 AM by gertk » Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
ccc---
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 800



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2014, 10:12:00 PM »

Got it for the first time right now. But after a reload it worked ...
Logged

Janzl
Administrator
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
*****
Posts: 2191


I now can cross that bloody street...


facebook@janzl.com
WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2014, 07:35:07 AM »

Hmmm... if this keeps on going I'll contact the hostingservice.

More info: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/502error.htm

As more people are experiencing this it looks like it's server-sided.
Logged

Ne tirez pas sur le administrator!
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1095



« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2014, 07:38:55 AM »

got it quite a few times already (~ once per day) - it works again either on reload or a few minutes later ...
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
TomBeck
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 867



« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2014, 09:19:11 AM »

got it quite a few times already (~ once per day) - it works again either on reload or a few minutes later ...

Yes. I make the same experience.
Logged

Wink  Killed the Killer Bees  Wink
Sweersa
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1053


« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2014, 04:54:45 PM »

It works fine and fast for me in Michigan at work and home, and where I'm currently visiting in South Dakota.
Logged
Rene_G7400
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2506



WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2014, 10:43:13 PM »

Sometimes it takes a while for the forum pages to load, but I've never seen this error message.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!