Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
February 20, 2020, 02:20:37 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: If you have some news and you want it to be shown here, pm Janzl!
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: G7000 No Signal on TV  (Read 1478 times)
psychonaut
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 3


« on: July 12, 2015, 09:47:56 PM »

Hello everybody,

I just bought a G7000 off of ebay, "not tested, but worked the last time I checked". This should have made me suspicious I guess Cheesy

I plugged it in, but the TV didn't get any signal. My first thought was that maybe the internal power supply could be faulty, so I tried using a regular 9V DC, 1.2A power supply, that I connected to the main board. This didn't solve the problem. Instead, the metal shield on the mainboard was getting hot and the whole thing started to smell, so, I quickly unplugged it.

As you see, my knowledge on electronics is somewhat limited. So, I thought you guys might have some advice.

- Are there any frequent issues as to why there is no TV signal? Maybe something wrong with the RF modulator?
- What would you recommend in order to diagnose malfunctioning parts?
- Why would the mainboard heat up with the external power supply? I read somewhere that 9V should be fine.

Thank you very much for your help!

Logged
VideopacBelgium
Totally devoted to Videopac
*******
Posts: 1693



« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2015, 09:52:25 PM »

Hello,

Could you post photos?

The G7000 mainboard uses 5V DC !!!
Logged

Videopac digger
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2015, 09:31:43 AM »

It depends on what kind of mainboard your G7000 has. The older mainboards have an on-board 5V power regulator, those boards need 9V. Newer G7000's have a separate power supply board, those mainboards need 5V. If you have connected 9V to a mainboard that needs 5V, then is useless to try to fix it.
Logged
psychonaut
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2015, 06:24:37 PM »

Hello,

thank you for your replies. Here are some pictures of the mainboard.
Logged
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2015, 10:12:26 AM »

That's a mainboard that needs 5V, so if you have connected 9V directly to it, many components might be dead now.
Logged
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 859



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2015, 07:13:23 PM »

If it was an unstabilised power supply the voltage was probably much higher than 9 Volts...
With a bit of luck there is only one chip who has taken all the (over)load but my guess is this board is toast...
 Shocked
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
psychonaut
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2015, 06:19:24 PM »

Damn it  Cry

Do you think there is a way to test if it's still functional?
Logged
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 859



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2015, 12:19:12 PM »

Damn it  Cry

Do you think there is a way to test if it's still functional?

If you have specialised equipment, a proper power supply, replacement parts and such it should be possible to restore its function but if you don't have these it is going to be hard to find what has been damaged.

It is probably easier to just get another (tested/working) G7000...

 
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!