Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
December 08, 2019, 01:17:05 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: If you have some news and you want it to be shown here, pm Janzl!
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Plumber game  (Read 4819 times)
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« on: July 14, 2015, 06:52:52 PM »

Guess what I'm trying to go for here. Right now, you can move the guy around. The POW block is used, but since there's no enemies, it doesn't do anything except make a thud noise and disappear. I was trying to think of a way to make the guy move around. I thought of the 2600 version of Pac-Man and Pac-Man's "rules" for moving. I made my own set of rules for Mr. Plumber Man to move around. I could have sworn I made a topic for this game back when I first introduced it a few years ago. I don't know of a title yet for this game. I actually like the title "Mr. Plumber Man".
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2015, 01:49:42 PM »

Why won't this work?
Code:
mov r0,#03dh ; check collisions
mov a,@r0
anl a,#024h ; check for s2
jnz get_new_enemy
  what I want to have happen is if player 0, 2, and grid are all three touching each other, then get a new enemy. But I tried the above code and stupid screwy stuff that it's not supposed to do happens instead.
I attached the code, but I took out the above code because it wasn't working right.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1123



« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2015, 06:05:39 PM »

I'm pretty sure you want to read the collision from VDC, not from internal RAM ... movx instead of mov could help ....
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2015, 06:29:10 PM »

I think I solved the problem. I don't know how, though. What I did was first check the collision of player 0 and player 2 and then see if player 0 was touching the grid as well. I don't know why that works, though. I tested it on real hardware and it plays good. I also added the sounds back in as well. I had deleted the sound since it wasn't working right but now it is. How odd...
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2015, 10:16:04 AM »

I'm pretty sure you want to read the collision from VDC, not from internal RAM ... movx instead of mov could help ....

 Huh?

I thought that you knew something about Videopac programming? The collision detection data is copied from the VDC to intram 03dh in the Vsync interrupt routine of the BIOS...
Logged
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1123



« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2015, 01:27:21 PM »

ah ok Cheesy I usually don't use the BIOS interrupt routines ;-)
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2015, 06:56:46 PM »

Added animation! It took a few hours, and I had to redo the screen, but it works.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2015, 12:07:43 PM »

Version 4a broke the high score function. Version 4b made it work again.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2015, 12:42:01 AM »

Version 6. Made it more like Mario Bros. After hitting him from above, you now need to go up to your enemy's platform and kick him to get rid of him and score points.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #9 on: July 21, 2015, 09:37:37 PM »

Crab! I used up almost an entire 2k, so I think I can be almost done unless any bugs show up.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 21, 2015, 11:12:40 PM »

You don't have to stop at 2k.
Logged
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 21, 2015, 11:59:56 PM »

Yes, I know, but if there isn't a reason to then why bother?
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rafael
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2502



« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2015, 04:37:34 AM »

Crabs looks nice. But they´re hard to hit. Maybe you should to use some O2 chars as fireball and have 2 enemies on screen at the same time. Suggest other sounds may sound repetitive Huh?
Logged
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1148



WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 22, 2015, 04:18:48 PM »

How many sounds are there that I can use? The Odyssey 2 sound library isn't all that big.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rafael
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2502



« Reply #14 on: July 23, 2015, 03:48:04 AM »

Have you tried to check soundfinder:
http://www.guttenbrunner.com/videopac/
I´m sure Odyssey can reproduce something like 2600 sounds
Also don´t forget to try to include voice sounds.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!