Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
January 23, 2020, 11:29:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Join Rafael's Haunted Woods contest and win a copy of the game!
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Videopac g7400 power switch and video problems  (Read 8066 times)
Grevlen
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 18


« on: December 22, 2011, 09:53:20 PM »

Hello.

My G7400 console have a faulty power button.
The button will power on the console when pushed down, But it dont stay down and have
to be jammed down to keep the console on.

i saw the webpage about fixing the power button but retromans email adress on this page is not active
So anyone know where i can get a new power button for the G7400 console ?

And also there is a video problem with the console.

when its turned on with any game cartrigde it shows some static vertial lines in the backround,
looks like some small curtains with even spacing in the backround of the image.

Anyone can give some clue on what this problem is ? may it be related to the power supply inside the g7400 ?

 Undecided

Grevlen.
Logged
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 859



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2011, 11:04:12 PM »

Hi Grevlen,

Here are some numbers for the powerswitch I used in several G7400's:

Aswo number 9389917 and the original (Toshiba) number is V30053880

Aswo is a German company which delivers only to service/repair shops, maybe you can find one in your neighbourhood which can order one. Where in the world are you ?
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Grevlen
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2011, 12:30:16 AM »

Thank you.

im located in Norway, Can't think of any service shop tough. i think most service is done directly for
the big electronic Sales chains..And the Big stores rather sell new stuff to the consumer...

So i think im a bit stuck.. at least for now..

  Roll Eyes


« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 12:37:01 AM by Grevlen » Logged
VideopacBelgium
Totally devoted to Videopac
*******
Posts: 1684



« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2011, 12:34:46 AM »

Hi!

I can ship to you a powerswitch button.
This button costs 7e50 (in Belgium) but I don't know how much for shipping to Norway?
Logged

Videopac digger
Grevlen
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2011, 12:47:58 AM »

7e50 ? is that 7 and a half euro ?

Shipment of such small item is hopefully not expensive.. maybe we can find out what the shipment would be and
then come back to this issue som other time ?

i could pay for the switch and shipment in advance if i know the price.

Grevlen.
Logged
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 859



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2011, 01:43:26 PM »

From the Netherlands as 'priority mail' (without insurance or notification) it will cost about EUR 2,50 to mail it to Norway in a bubble-envelope assuming it will fit into a standard 'postboks' entrance  Smiley
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Grevlen
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2011, 05:19:34 PM »

Thanks for the info. if you are a paypal user i can pay for switch and shipment in advance.

But now its middel of xmas. can we do this when xmas is over ?

Regards.

Grevlen.

 Wink

Logged
Grevlen
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2011, 05:30:00 PM »

I done some more testing on the G7400 console and it also has a sound problem. the sound has some sort
of failure.

So im sorry to say for me its to mutch trouble with it so im gonna sell it as it is with some videpac games.

I have also 2 g7000,s.. these 2 g7000 works great so im happy to use those.

I would like to own a working 7400 also but i rather buy one refurbished at some other time.

Grevlen.

  Undecided
Logged
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 859



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2011, 09:52:34 PM »

I done some more testing on the G7400 console and it also has a sound problem. the sound has some sort
of failure.

How do you connect the G7400 to your TV/monitor ? Is there no sound at all ?
If you have it connected with a RF modulator it could be that it uses a different sound system (SECAM/PAL etc)?

Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Grevlen
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 18


« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2012, 01:43:15 AM »

The G7400 was connected with RF because it had no RGB port..

I did sell this g7400,but i still got 2 G7000 consoles that are in good working condition.

Anyone know if the voice module for odyssey 2 can be used with the european G7000 ?



Logged
gertk
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 859



gertk64
WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2012, 07:18:30 AM »

Anyone know if the voice module for odyssey 2 can be used with the european G7000 ?
Yes, the Voice fits almost as good on the G7000 as on the Odyssey2
Logged

>>G7000 G7200(P+S) G7400 N60 JET27 VG5000 ZX80 ZX81 ORIC-1 COMX35 Aquarius<<
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2012, 04:45:49 PM »

Anyone know if the voice module for odyssey 2 can be used with the european G7000 ?
Yes, the Voice fits almost as good on the G7000 as on the Odyssey2

Especially on the oldest models of the G7000. (Because of the different ventilation holes on the newer consoles.)
Logged
qq1975b
Trying to get the cartridge in...
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2016, 06:12:27 PM »

Hi,

Did someone find where to buy a G7400 replacement switch? an online store....

Thank you.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!