Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
September 23, 2017, 05:57:51 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Al lot of attachments from Nov 2011 till april 2012 are damaged. Please ask the original poster to re-upload if you need them.
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Emulater Problems  (Read 3373 times)
RickO2
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 756


The excitement of a game. The mind of a computer.


« on: September 28, 2007, 09:20:25 PM »

A few months ago I installed an Emulator on my computer and now I can't get it to work.  The program comes up but I click on a rom and nothing happens.  Any suggestions?
Logged
Rene_G7400
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2482



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2007, 11:10:29 PM »

Did it work after you had installed it? Have you moved the emulator or any of its files to a different location or sub-directory, or changed a directory name?
Logged
RickO2
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 756


The excitement of a game. The mind of a computer.


« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2007, 04:06:26 AM »

Yes it was working and no I didn't move anything.  Very Odd...  I'll try working on it another time.  Thanks.
Logged
Rene_G7400
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2482



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2007, 10:20:01 AM »

Don't you get any error message when you press the "Launch O2EM" button? In the Settings tab you can try to select the Games directory and Rom File (bios) again.
Logged
RickO2
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 756


The excitement of a game. The mind of a computer.


« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2007, 05:12:16 PM »

Don't you get any error message when you press the "Launch O2EM" button? In the Settings tab you can try to select the Games directory and Rom File (bios) again.


No, I get nothing.  I'm going to delete and reload the emulator and see if it makes a difference.  I have two or three on my computer right now and I'm afraid they might be messing each other up.  Is O2EM still the preferred emulator for O2/Videopac or should I look into some others?  I would like to be able to play some of the newer homebrews and prototypes to test them out to see If I would like to buy them.  It is still not the same as the old days of going to the kiosk in the store to test the new games on original equipment.   Wink 
Logged
Rene_G7400
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2482



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2007, 05:29:58 PM »

I have two or three on my computer right now and I'm afraid they might be messing each other up.  Is O2EM still the preferred emulator for O2/Videopac or should I look into some others?

I have more than one version of O2em on my computer too, but they don't seem to mess each other up.
O2em is still the emulator that can play almost any Videopac/Odyssey2 game. Fernandotcl is working on a totally new emulator, which will probably be better when it's finished, but currently a lot of games cannot be played on it.
Logged
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1094



« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2007, 05:56:27 PM »

there should be no problem with more than one O2EM on your computer, as it uses only the o2em.exe binary and the Allegro-DLL (e.g. alleg40.dll) - as long as the dll is inside the directory where o2em.exe is located, it does not mess wih any files outside that directory - also check if you use the same dll that came with your version of O2em !
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!