Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
November 17, 2019, 06:06:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Join Rafael's Haunted Woods contest and win a copy of the game!
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Arcade Games are not working anymore ...  (Read 5895 times)
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1122



« on: March 09, 2008, 02:49:52 AM »

I updated my Adobe flash today after it told me to do so and now the Arcade games do not work anymore ...

to bad, I was just planning to finally beat Dieter's score on Cosmic Conflict right now :-)
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Janzl
Administrator
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
*****
Posts: 2326


I now can cross that bloody street...


facebook@janzl.com
WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2008, 06:42:57 AM »

Manopac,

could you please tell me what the exact problem is. Is the game totally not working or do you get strange behaviours in the game (like a white background where it should be black?)

Could you also tell me which OS you are using?

Thanx,

Janzl
Logged

Ne tirez pas sur le administrator!
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1122



« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2008, 11:24:17 AM »

it doesn't recognise my flash anymore -

"You have not installed Adobe Flash Player, you need install it before you can play, you also need to have javascript enabled."

I'm using WinXP.

thanx !
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Janzl
Administrator
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
*****
Posts: 2326


I now can cross that bloody street...


facebook@janzl.com
WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2008, 08:02:52 AM »

That is very strange. Sad

Unfortunately my PC broke down  Cry but I get a new one at the end of this week  Grin

After the machine is installed proparly I am going to look into the Flash problem and see if I can fix it.

Untill then you just have to get your G7000 out I think  Wink
Logged

Ne tirez pas sur le administrator!
Janzl
Administrator
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
*****
Posts: 2326


I now can cross that bloody street...


facebook@janzl.com
WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2008, 10:28:18 AM »

Manopac,

Do you still have the flash problem?
Logged

Ne tirez pas sur le administrator!
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1122



« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2008, 09:06:09 PM »

yes ... but don't worry, flash doesn't work on any website for me now, so it doesn't have to do anything with videopac.nl :-)
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Janzl
Administrator
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
*****
Posts: 2326


I now can cross that bloody street...


facebook@janzl.com
WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2008, 08:16:57 AM »

I just got my new PC and had the same problem with Flash.

After a couple of install attempts through the adobe website, which all seemed to fail according to Adobe, Flash suddenly worked!

I had to refresh the arcade a few times and after choosing a game which I hadn't attempted to play the Arcade also started to work.

I can't give you an answer to why or why not but I got flash finally into working order.

Good luck!
Logged

Ne tirez pas sur le administrator!
manopac
Game & App Development
Give this man a Jopac!
*
Posts: 1122



« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2008, 12:05:02 PM »

was able to fix it ... I guess the problem was two different Flashs I had installed somehow (Adobe and Macromedia ?)
Logged

sex, lies, and videopac
Janzl
Administrator
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
*****
Posts: 2326


I now can cross that bloody street...


facebook@janzl.com
WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2008, 12:23:14 PM »

Flash was originally released by Macromedia. This company was aquired by Adobe a while ago. Maybe that's why.
Logged

Ne tirez pas sur le administrator!
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!