Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
July 07, 2020, 08:59:06 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Al lot of attachments from Nov 2011 till april 2012 are damaged. Please ask the original poster to re-upload if you need them.
 
   Home   arcade Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Aerial connection for Odyssey2 in Europe  (Read 10769 times)
grgh
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2281


Freedom Fighter academy dropout


george.r.g.hayward
WWW
« on: August 02, 2008, 01:58:11 AM »

Has anyone hooked up an Odyssey2 in Europe? I have a TV device that does PAL/SECAM/NTSC but the European aerial pin is smaller so the O2 aerial connection wont fit in.
Logged

http://www.videopac.com/ reborn Dec-07, forever an ongoing project.
Ozyr
Totally devoted to Videopac
*******
Posts: 1513


Packrat Video Games


david.flemming.9
WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2008, 03:11:53 AM »

I'm sure Rene has.... maybe.  Wink
Logged

Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2008, 03:50:10 AM »

I have, but I've made a video output on my Odyssey2.
Logged
Sweersa
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1060


« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2008, 04:58:58 AM »

Is an aerial connection the RF male end of the connector?
Logged
grgh
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2281


Freedom Fighter academy dropout


george.r.g.hayward
WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2008, 11:26:27 AM »

I have, but I've made a video output on my Odyssey2.

Do you mean you stripped the male end of the aerial cable and put a European one on? That was one solution that crossed my mind.

Do I need to use this converter box that comes with the O2 units, or is that just if I want a quick switch between TV and console?
Logged

http://www.videopac.com/ reborn Dec-07, forever an ongoing project.
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2008, 01:35:56 PM »

Do you mean you stripped the male end of the aerial cable and put a European one on? That was one solution that crossed my mind.

Do I need to use this converter box that comes with the O2 units, or is that just if I want a quick switch between TV and console?

You don't need the converter box, it was required in the U.S. to prevent people from connecting the Odyssey2 output to the antenna input of the TV without disconnecting the antenna, in which case the antenna would become a transmitter of the Odyssey2 RF signal.

Cutting off the plug from the aerial cable would be an easy solution if you can't find an adapter plug. I have removed the RF modulator from the console, and made an A/V output cable on it: http://videopac.nl/forum/index.php?topic=20.0

That your TV is able to display an NTSC video signal doesn't necessarily mean it also understands an NTSC RF signal.
Logged
grgh
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2281


Freedom Fighter academy dropout


george.r.g.hayward
WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2008, 09:32:12 PM »

I guess the best way to describe this is to say I need:
   NTSC male as found on the O2
to
   PAL female as found on European TVs.

I've been looking at converters and they all seem to have names like BNC, N type, UHF Socket PL259, etc. Any idea what the correct terminology is for these connectors?

I could just try a NTSC to PAL converter box:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=160264650663
But really I was looking to keep the signal NTSC and see if my device will pick it up.

This product doesn't look right because the other ends a screw ends, not what I'm expecting:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=350085136512
Logged

http://www.videopac.com/ reborn Dec-07, forever an ongoing project.
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2008, 10:23:43 PM »

   NTSC male as found on the O2

I've heard that there are different versions of the Odyssey2 console with two different RF connectors, so we need to know first which version you have.

The NTSC to PAL converter box will not work on an RF signal, only on the A/V mod I mentioned earlier.

The screw type is an 'F' connector, that's not what you need.

If you don't want to cut off the plug from the original RF cable, you can open the console and remove the cable from the RF modulator, and connect a new cable to it. Check Ozyr's website: http://www.ozyr.com/o2/tvcordhk.html
Logged
grgh
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2281


Freedom Fighter academy dropout


george.r.g.hayward
WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2008, 10:27:53 PM »

By a strange coincidence, I can show you exactly which connector I have! It's the same as the 4th pic in this listing:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=290250467427
Logged

http://www.videopac.com/ reborn Dec-07, forever an ongoing project.
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2008, 10:54:40 PM »

I haven't found a direct adapter, but maybe you can use a combination of these two: connect the BNC parts to each other, then you have a RCA to COAX adapter.



Forum members from the U.S. : please correct me if I'm wrong.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2008, 11:00:21 PM by Rene_G7400 » Logged
Seob
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1385



« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2008, 11:45:18 PM »

Hey i use that stuff when i'm installing a cctv unit for work. We use it to hook up a cctv lcd to the hdd recorder that captures the images.
I would say that it is cheaper to just cut of the plug and connect a european connector to the cord instead.
Logged

8 bits of fun
Sweersa
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1060


« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2008, 12:45:55 AM »

By a strange coincidence, I can show you exactly which connector I have! It's the same as the 4th pic in this listing:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=290250467427

That is an RF male connector.  I am not familiar with PAL connectors, but all I did to get mine to work (NTSC) on a coaxial port was buying a cheap "gold plated"
RF male end of the Odyssey 2 "game cord" to Coaxal male to plug into a newer TV with a coaxial input.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2103471&cp=&pg=3&sr=1&origkw=rf&kw=rf&parentPage=search

This is the exact one I have.   Infact I have two for both of my O2's and will use them before I try out Rene's AV mod.  They call it a Gold-Plated "F" Jack Connector to Phono Plug on the site.  Basically one side of the adapter has an RF female jack, connect that to the male end of the O2 "game cord."  You then plug the other end of the adapter (the coaxial male side) into your TV.
Logged
RickO2
Post Axe Pete!
*****
Posts: 763


The excitement of a game. The mind of a computer.


« Reply #12 on: August 04, 2008, 06:09:10 AM »

I have the same thing as Sweersa.  Works like a charm.
Logged
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2008, 10:18:56 AM »

That's an 'F' connector, we don't use that in Europe.
Logged
grgh
I'd sell my mother for a Videopac
********
Posts: 2281


Freedom Fighter academy dropout


george.r.g.hayward
WWW
« Reply #14 on: August 04, 2008, 10:41:21 AM »

That's an 'F' connector, we don't use that in Europe.

Darn I'm getting confused! Is the 'F' the TV or O2 end?
Logged

http://www.videopac.com/ reborn Dec-07, forever an ongoing project.
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!