Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
September 28, 2021, 02:32:56 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Al lot of attachments from Nov 2011 till april 2012 are damaged. Please ask the original poster to re-upload if you need them.
 
   Home   Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Backgammon problem  (Read 3401 times)
TomBeck
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1150



« on: February 21, 2016, 09:33:41 PM »

To be honest, I can`t and never played Backgammon.  Embarrassed

Yesterday, I wanted to give this game a try on my JOPAC. But I think, this game has problems with a Videopac+ game computer. I tryed my normal Videopac 48 cartridge and also the game on the C7060. But when I look at the display on the right side of the screen, then I think, it work not correct. Also I can`t see the dice.

Philips told us, that Videopac 5, and some versions of 31 and 40 doesn´t work with Videopac+ consoles. No word, that Videopac 48 doesn´t work correct.

Does anybody know, why this game has problems at Videopac+ consoles?

And was it not possible, to fix that game, for use with a Videopac+ game computer in the C7060 version?
« Last Edit: February 21, 2016, 09:45:16 PM by TomBeck » Logged

Wink  Killed the Killer Bees  Wink
Rafael
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2728



« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2016, 10:52:17 PM »

 Yes, it works. I remember to play it on my G7400.
Logged
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2016, 09:36:27 AM »

It's not a problem with Videopac+, it's a problem with the timing of FRENCH Videopac+ consoles.

In a PAL console the CPU runs at 5.91 MHz and the VDC at 3.54 MHz. In french (SECAM) standard consoles the CPU runs at 5.93 MHz and the VDC at 3.56 MHz, so both frequencies are higher, so this doesn't cause any timing issues. But in french Plus consoles the CPU runs at 5.91 MHz and the VDC at 3.56 MHz, and for some games that can cause problems.
Logged
TomBeck
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1150



« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2016, 10:44:12 AM »

Thanks René.

I ever thought, it was a failure to play on a frensh plus console… NO JOKE  Evil

I love my Brandt JOPAC Jo7400 Mod. with TheVoice built in. So no Backgammon on this console. I can live with that. Because I don´t want connect an other console to my TV, I will never learn Backgammon.  Grin

Maybe there is a big market for a Backgammon version for frensh plus consoles.  Cheesy
Logged

Wink  Killed the Killer Bees  Wink
VideopacBelgium
Totally devoted to Videopac
*******
Posts: 1824



« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2016, 04:56:36 PM »

How can we adjust the speed of the VDC from 3.56 MHz to 3.54 MHz on the Jopac?
Logged

Videopac digger
VideopacBelgium
Totally devoted to Videopac
*******
Posts: 1824



« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2016, 05:23:29 PM »

It's not a problem with Videopac+, it's a problem with the timing of FRENCH Videopac+ consoles.

In a PAL console the CPU runs at 5.91 MHz and the VDC at 3.54 MHz. In french (SECAM) standard consoles the CPU runs at 5.93 MHz and the VDC at 3.56 MHz, so both frequencies are higher, so this doesn't cause any timing issues. But in french Plus consoles the CPU runs at 5.91 MHz and the VDC at 3.56 MHz, and for some games that can cause problems.

This is what could confirm why Backgammon has not been released for Radiola (unbranded PLUS style)
Logged

Videopac digger
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2016, 05:35:33 PM »

How can we adjust the speed of the VDC from 3.56 MHz to 3.54 MHz on the Jopac?

You could replace the crystal of the TEA1002 chip, but then you won't be able to use the SECAM modulator anymore, only the RGB output.
Logged
VideopacBelgium
Totally devoted to Videopac
*******
Posts: 1824



« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2016, 09:01:51 PM »

How can we adjust the speed of the VDC from 3.56 MHz to 3.54 MHz on the Jopac?

You could replace the crystal of the TEA1002 chip, but then you won't be able to use the SECAM modulator anymore, only the RGB output.


Nice! it works, now I can play Backgammon on my Jopac! The dices and points are here ! Thanks René
Logged

Videopac digger
VideopacBelgium
Totally devoted to Videopac
*******
Posts: 1824



« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2020, 09:00:52 PM »

Back to this topic.
So, the Backgammon #48 never worked on french G7400/7401.
Maybe this is the reason why the game was never release in french version unbranded (Radiola)
Logged

Videopac digger
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!