Videopac / Odyssey2 forum
October 17, 2021, 05:01:04 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Al lot of attachments from Nov 2011 till april 2012 are damaged. Please ask the original poster to re-upload if you need them.
 
   Home   Help Login Register links videopac.nl  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: lowercase i (WIP)  (Read 15216 times)
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« on: April 02, 2016, 10:28:59 AM »

I thought about naming this game just "i", but then I thought people would get confused by it, so I'm naming it "lowercase i." The premise is simple, it's a little bit like my Q game I started earlier, but instead of the letter Q, it's the letter I.
All was peaceful in I land until you pressed the I key on your Odyssey 2 keyboard. Now, insulted by your selfishness, the Hs started to invade. Now it's up to a littler lowercase I to defeat the Hs and restore peace to I land. But the little lowercase I has a weapon the Hs don't. It's not a sword or a gun, but his dot. He can throw it around and punch the H enemies with it. It acts just like a boomerang.
I have the intro done and that's it. I would like it make it so that I is the only button that starts the game, but I can't figure it out with this setup. The setup is sort of like Pitfall! for the Atari 2600 (I'm well aware about Wildlife, so don't ask. I hope this game will be different enough.) The intro does have Voice support, but, like I said, once it says "go!" going does nothing because I haven't gotten that far into the game yet.
I want to make a 4k game, so that's what I'm aiming for. I would need to learn how to bankswitch, something I haven't really done yet. (I touched it on the Plumber game).
So can anyone tell me how to make it so only I starts the game and pressing any other key goes back to the SELECT GAME on a black background? (I got it so it said "SELECT GAME" but the background was set up like the beginning of the game.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2016, 12:04:32 PM »

I figured out how to make only typing the letter I on the keypad start the game!
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2016, 03:18:03 AM »

The lowercase I can move back and forth by pressing left and right. Pressing fire makes the i swing his dot in a punching motion. This took a few unnecessary hours of work, I say that because it shouldn't have been that hard but I was having quite the time with it.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2016, 06:02:57 AM »

Lowercase i's are afraid of water and will not go in it. Needless to say, this lowercase i is stuck here until I add a raft for the dot to get and pull back across so the i can move across the river.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2016, 12:12:12 PM »

You can now move up and down as well. I also added a simplified health meter. It starts at 99 and if you get down to 00, you die and the game ends. But nothing can kill you so far, so it doesn't decrease. I had an earlier health meter, but the code was gigantic because it was using two quads for one two-digit score. I made this one two characters, so it reduced the code quite a bit.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2016, 05:50:10 PM »

I had some trouble with the 0e4 value since it's used for the Voice and also the grids. So I had to make it so the i can only use his dot while standing still for some reason. It was like that before, but if you were holding the joystick left or right or up or down, you stood still and could use the dot. Now the joystick can't be pressed while using your dot.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2016, 10:38:55 PM »

I put in the first enemy: the first H you encounter.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rafael
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2735



« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2016, 11:49:41 PM »

I put in the first enemy: the first H you encounter.


Nice graphics and sprites. Good luck!
Logged

Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2016, 01:37:43 AM »

I need help. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate values. I've just about tried everything and nothing seems to work okay. The dot is 3x2 pixels, and the H is 8x8 pixels.
Code:
check_hit_enemy
mov r0,#008h ;h enemy

mov r1,#doty
mov a,@r1
mov r1,a

movx a,@r0 ; get Y pos of sprite 0
mov r4,a
movx a,@r1 ; get Y pos of sprite 2
cpl a ; make negative
inc a
add a,r4 ; calculate the difference
add a,# ; add offset (a sprite pixel is two lines) (what is this value?!)
add a,# ; determine sprite distance (what is this value?!)
jc the_end_check_hit_enemy

mov r0,#009h ;h xpos
mov r1,#015h ;dot xpos
movx a,@r0
mov r4,a
movx a,@r1
cpl a
inc a
add a,r4
add a,# ; add offset (what is this value?!)
add a,# ; determine sprite distance (what is this value?!)
jc the_end_check_hit_enemy
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2016, 08:52:15 AM »

New version!
I got rid of the Voice module stuff, though. It was taking up too much room. But now there are 4 screens to go through. The game works fine on real hardware (after about 7 or 8 continuous hours of programming.) I was having way too much trouble on the last screen, but I eventually got it the way I wanted it.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2016, 10:06:38 AM »

New version.
A fight with a big H ensues. No matter what, you will lose some health in this fight. How much depends on your fighting skill, with the point being, of course, not to lose a lot of it. I broke and then fixed it so it now works on real hardware. I have 500 bytes to go before I attempt to make this game 4k. I think for a sizeable game that isn't too short, it should be 8k. What I plan to do is what I did with Super Giuseppe: Put part of the same code in each bank (the controls), and then add some new code to control the new stuff in each bank.
What was the program that will merge 2 2k files and make it one 4k file? I forgot what it was.
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2016, 11:39:24 AM »

What was the program that will merge 2 2k files and make it one 4k file? I forgot what it was.

copy /B file1.bin + file2.bin game4k.bin
in a Command Prompt window
Logged
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2016, 11:27:55 PM »

Will the 4k Odyssey 2 game start in bank 1? Since it starts in bank 3 in an 8k game?
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Rene_G7400
Pedit5
I take the Videopac and leave the Canoli!
*
Posts: 2519



WWW
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2016, 09:43:25 AM »

It always starts in the highest bank.
Logged
Chris!
Give this man a Jopac!
******
Posts: 1233



WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2016, 03:13:11 AM »

I was working on the latest version with my week-old computer when the computer died on me.  Angry Luckily I had saved the version I was working on at the best possible time to my website where I back stuff up. I am having trouble with something, though. I was working on a suit for the I to put on to make him look like an H. The trouble is I want the suit to go five (or so) pixels to the right of where it automatically goes when he picks it up with his dot. I got it at the y position I want, but the X position isn't working. Any thoughts?
Logged

All my Odyssey2 projects, now in one place!
http://www.atari2600land.com/odyssey2.html
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!